N258624 November 14, 2014 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an earthenware planter from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Floral Planter, Item# 9034447. This item is a cylindrical shaped terra cotta (earthenware) planter that is designed to be used for planting. The interior is white in color and the external surface area is completely covered with a decorative decal that features a printed design of two planters, each with three flowers growing from it. Each of the planters in the printed depiction has a side handle. The larger depiction is shaped like a pitcher and the smaller depiction is shaped like a coffee cup and is situated in a saucer. The word “Jardin” is also printed on the decal. The actual planter that is the subject of this ruling does not have a handle. It measures approximately 5” in height by 5½” in diameter at the top open mouth by 3¾” in diameter at the base. The applicable subheading for Item# 9034447 will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division