N258584 November 7, 2014 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.6030 Ms. Katrina Burkett Cousin Corporation of America 12333 Enterprise Blvd Largo, FL 33773 RE: The tariff classification of a Jewelry Making Starter Kit from China Dear Ms. Burkett: In your letter dated September 17, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, item # 63800245, is identified as a Jewelry Making Starter Kit. You have stated it is used to craft and design personal jewelry designs. It will be imported packaged for retail sale in a blow molded plastic container. The kit includes the following items: Cutting pliers Silver beading wire (70 inch) 40 silver head pins 50 silver crimp tubes 2 sets of silver toggles 4 silver lobster claw clasps 20 silver 4 mm jump rings 20 silver 6 mm jump rings 10 silver fish hook ear wires 40 silver eye pins It also includes a plastic design palette tray for holding, aligning and measuring jewelry pieces and components. The Jewelry Making Starter Kit is considered to be "a set put up for retail sale," within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. It is, therefore, classifiable under a single tariff provision. The primary use of this set is to craft and design personal jewelry designs. The cutting pliers facilitates this task. For example, it is used to open and close loops, form curves and cut wires, and manipulate pins and tubs. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the mini pliers provide this set with the essential character, within the meaning of GRI 3(b). The applicable subheading for the Jewelry Making Starter Kit, item # 63800245, will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: Pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other (except parts). Pliers. The rate of duty will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division