N258328 November 13, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90 Ms. Lisa Watson Crane Worldwide Trade Services, LLC 1500 Rankin Road Houston, TX 77073 RE: The tariff classification of a powder blend Dear Ms. Watson: In your letter dated October 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the product as an unflavored powder amino acid blend (containing 50 percent L-Leucine, 25 percent L-Isoleucine, and 25 percent L-Valine) with small amounts of soy bean oil, lecithin, and silicon dioxide. You state that the powder should be added to water or juice and be taken before, during and after a workout to help reduce muscle breakdown, or used as a fuel source during intense exercise. It is our understanding that this product is for export from the United States. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division