N258299 November 10, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a headwrap from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated October 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Item 52924 is a headwrap. The headwrap is composed of 80% polyester woven fabric and 20% iron. The item features a flexible steel wire covered in plastic threaded through the polyester fabric. The finished wrap is sewn at the ends, measures approximately 33.5-inches long x 4-inches wide and can be worn several ways around the head. The applicable subheading for Item 52924 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division