N258297 November 4, 2014 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of hair accessory items from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated October 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of item #20061, what you call the Scunci Elastic with tails. The item includes eleven ponytail holders that are made up from elastomeric filament cords sheathed in braided textile fabric. One of them is decorated with a bendable woven polyester fabric tie (tail) with metal wire inside for shaping. The applicable subheading for item #20061 Scunci Elastic with tails will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division