N258265 October 30, 2014 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4: 234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of “Mirrored Window Decals” from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated September 29, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number 50168 is described as “Mirrored Window Decals”. The item is a sheet of plastic measuring approximately 14 ¼ inches by 8½ inches. The sheet has six red and black decals, all made to have the appearance of splattered blood. Two of the decals are words “Keep” and “Out”. The other four are images of splattered blood. The perforated words and designs are easily detachable. Peel off foam mounting tape is attached to the back of each of the decals and allows the user to adhere the decals to a wall, window or other flat surface. The decals are intended to be used during the Halloween season for decorative purposes to create a scary atmosphere. The applicable subheading for the “Mirrored Window Decals” will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division