N258162 November 12, 2014 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. David Prata OHL International At CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Dr Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an earthenware herb pot from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated October 7, 2014, on behalf of CVS/pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Hashtag 4” Herb Pot, Item number 988765. This item is a cylindrical shaped terra cotta (earthenware) pot that is used to grow herbs. The interior and the external top lip are of brownish red color. Most of the external surface of the pot is of shiny red color. The pot measures approximately 4” in height, 3¼” in diameter across the top open mouth and 2½” in diameter across the base. Molded into the external surface area of one side of the pot is the symbol and letters “#chives”. Other versions of the pot will be imported with the symbol and letters “#parsley” molded into the external surface area of one side. The pot will also be imported in other colors. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Item Number 988765 will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division