N258140 October 24, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group Ltd. 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from China. Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated October 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Team Beans LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style PNNFPYFWMSTPE "Big Logo Pant,” is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; two side entry pockets with mesh fabric bags; a team logo at the side of each leg; a small logo located under the waistband at the top left leg; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Style PNNFPYFWMSTPE will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ … trousers, …knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division