N258122 November 13, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Eric Thomas Meldrum Global Logistics Manager Mophie LLC 15101 Red Hill Ave Tustin, CA 92780 RE: The tariff classification of metal desktop dock from China Dear Mr. Meldrum: In your letter dated October 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is referred to as the “mophie Metal Lighting Dock”. The dock consists of a weighted metal housing and a USB cable, and acts as a cradle for the iPhone 5/5c/5s cell phones. A flat 48 inch cable is tethered to the base with a USB connector on one end and a C10B lightning connector on the other end. The lightning connector is permanently mounted in the cradle base and pivots to support different phone case thicknesses. The Lightning Dock does not contain any components other than the USB cable and the metal housing, with the singular purpose of allowing the user to connect an appropriate phone to an external device for charging or syncing. The applicable subheading for the “mophie Metal Lighting Docks” (Part #s 2690_DOCK-IP5L-DESK-BLK-G for the black model, 2690_DOCK-IP5L-DESK-SLV-G for the silver model, and 2690_DOCK-IP5L-DESK-GLD-G for the gold model) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division