N257629 October 7, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Global Gold, Inc. 1410 Broadway 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from China Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated September 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style number AQJG541 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 66% polyester, 30% rayon, and 4% spandex knit fabric. The garment does not reach the waist and features short sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, and a hemmed bottom. The garment has shoulder coverage and essentially no front coverage. The applicable subheading for style AQJG541 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected] Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division