N257480 October 10, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a decoration from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated September 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as item number 91806, the Haunted Ash Urn, which consists of a battery powered plastic decoration that resembles a burial urn. The item measures approximately 13-1/2 inches in height x 24 inches in diameter at its widest diameter, and rests on a circular base that measures approximately 6-1/2 inches in diameter. The decoration is operated by a slide-switch on the underside of the base. When motion or light-activated via an internal sensor, an eerie face materializes on the urn and “speaks” to those before it. The urn features three spooky phrases. The applicable subheading for item number 91806 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division