N257403 October 14, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group Ltd. 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated September 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, TKO-Evolution Apparel Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style SCWK237 is a woman’s blouse constructed from both knit and woven components. The front panel, extending from below the shoulders to the hips, is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 100% linen knit fabric. The pullover-style blouse features a crew neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style SCWK237 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division