N256881 September 23, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY:  Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Kenny Choi Global-4PL Supply Chain Solutions 1525 McCarthy Blvd., Suite 1008 Milpitas, CA 95035 RE:  The tariff classification of a power supply from China Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated September 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meru Networks. The item concerned, identified as the “PowerDsine 9001GR”, is referred to as a single-port high power midspan power supply. It provides up to 30 watts of power for use with 802.11n access points, video-phones, pan-tilt-zoom cameras and other network related products. It can power both existing 10/100Base-T network devices as well as wireless 1000Base-T devices such as WiMAX and wireless IEEE 802.11n access points. This item is used to convert AC voltage (100-240 VAC) to DC voltage of various ratings. The applicable subheading for the “PowerDsine 9001GR”, will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters and inductors…: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division