N256788 September 23, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5070 Ms. Lorraine Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of babies’ bibs from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter, you submitted two samples. As requested, these samples will be returned to you. Item 9034040 is a babies’ bib imported in two designs, “Little Cupid” and “My Little Sweetheart.” Each bib is constructed in two layers. The outer layer is constructed of 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric and the inner (backing) layer is constructed of polyester woven fabric. The layers are attached to each other with a polyester capping. The bib is secured at the rear neckline with a hook and loop closure. The “Little Cupid” design features a stitched on heart motif with the words “Little Cupid” sewn on the bib. The “My Little Sweetheart” design features a cupcake motif and the words “My Li’l Sweetheart” sewn on the bib. The bibs are articles of mixed components; a polyester knit outer layer and a polyester woven inner layer. The essential character of the bibs is imparted by the outer layer material. The applicable subheading for the “Little Cupid” and “My Little Sweetheart” bibs will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty rate will 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division