N256754 September 25, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3090 Ms. Mary Spizzirri Quality Customs Broker Inc. 615 N. Edgewood Ave. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s trousers from China Dear Ms. Spizzirri: In your letter dated August 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ross Glove. Your samples will be returned. Style 50148 is a pair of women’s trousers composed of a 90% nylon and 10% spandex woven fabric. The trousers features a fly front opening secured by a zipper closure and two snaps at the waist, front pockets and long hemmed leg openings. The seat and inner thighs, extending to the knee area are lined. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the fabric used to compose the garment passed the water resistance test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the CBP officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation. Based on the information you provided the applicable subheading for style 50148 will be 6204.63.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Water resistant trousers or breeches: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division