N256714 September 30, 2014 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Ms. Adonia T. Muneno Advantest America Inc. 3061 Zanker Road San Jose, CA 95134 RE: The tariff classification of an environmental testing chamber Dear Ms. Muneno: In your letter dated August 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The environmental testing chamber/Advantest Model MPT3000ENV is designed specifically for testing and characterizing solid state drives (“SSDs”). The model is capable of housing and testing up to 256 SSDs at a time. It also contains a heating unit and a refrigeration unit so that the SSDs can be tested under a variety of different temperatures. SSDs are connected to the load board trays and loaded into the environment chamber where ambient, hot or cold temperature testing is performed. The model is capable of performing such tasks as diagnostic testing, e.g., verifying the integrity and accuracy of the SSDs’ data storage capabilities, and production testing. The applicable subheading for the environmental testing chamber/Advantest Model MPT3000ENV, will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other … Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division