N256597 September 5, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Kenny Choi Global4PL Supply Chain Services 1525 McCarthy Blvd Suite 1008 Milpitas, CA 95035 RE: The tariff classification of a redundant switching power supply from Taiwan Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated August 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Meru Networks. The item concerned is referred to as a redundant switching power supply, model # R1V2-5275V4H. This power supply unit is used within wireless LAN controllers. It converts AC voltage (100-249 VAC) to DC voltage of various ratings. The applicable subheading for the redundant switching power supply, model # R1V2-5275V4H will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters and inductors…: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division