N256480 September 2, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Rajpal Singh Saum Accessories Inc. 1251-L South Beach Blvd. La Habra, CA 90631 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Singh: In your letter dated August 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted, identified as the adult-size Happy Hippie, style number DF-10667 (O/S), consists of a short cape made of 100% polyester knit fabric and an eye mask worn together to depict a hippie. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy, front-tie cape imparts the essential character of the set and features cut-out shoulders and visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads around the neck, edges and the ties. The second sample submitted, identified as the adult-size Night Owl, style number DF-10673(O/S), consists of a short hooded cape made of 100% polyester knit fabric and a pair of fingerless gloves worn together to depict an owl. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy, front-tie cape imparts the essential character of the set and features a hood with stuffed fabric owl “ears” on top, a pair of fabric eyes, and a beak attached to the front of the hood, with visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads around the hood, neck and the ties. The hem of the cape consists of raw, jagged cut edges. The third sample submitted, identified as the adult-size Vampire Queen, style number DF-10675(O/S), consists of a dress made of 100% polyester knit fabric and a headpiece worn together to depict a vampire queen. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy pull-on dress imparts the essential character of the set and features a large stand-up collar, attached cape panels in back and a jagged handkerchief hem with visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads at the neck, cape panels, armholes and hem. The fourth sample submitted, identified as the adult-size Count Pimpula, style number DF-10678(O/S), and consists of a faux vest with cape back, made of 100% polyester knit fabric and a hat worn together to depict a vampire pimp. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy back-tie faux vest imparts the essential character of the set and features a stand-up collar, faux pockets and a faux button front, closed with a hook and loop tab. The faux vest also features visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads at the front, edges and the ties. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style number DF-10667(O/S), DF-10673(O/S), DF-10675(O/S) and DF-10678(O/S) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division