N256387 September 16, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.0175 Ms. Sheila L. Botelho Central Purchasing LLC DBA Harbor Freight Tools 26541 Agoura Rd Calabasas, CA 91302 RE: The tariff classification of Adapters from China Dear Ms. Botelho: In your letter dated September 15, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The imported merchandise is called a 12 piece Saw Blade Bushing Set, which consists of adapters. Each piece is made of steel and is 1mm in width. The adapters come in six different sizes to adapt/reduce arbor sizes on a variety of saws and blades. The set includes two pieces each in sizes of 5/8” to 1/2", 3/4" to 5/8”, 1” to 5/8”, 1” to 3/4", 1” to 7/8” and diamond knockout to 5/8” round. The set of adapters is referred to as bushings but they do the work as adapters. The various sizes of the adapters allows the hole on a saw blade to fit an arbor of a different size. The applicable subheading for the12 piece Saw Blade Bushing Set, also known as adapters, will be 8466.10.0175, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division