N256307 September 10, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers 1385 Broadway Suite 1800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated August 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 7FB00046T is a woman’s blouse constructed from both knit and woven components. The back panels, the sleeves, and the front panel extending from the shoulders to just above the bust are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 60% polyester and 40% rayon knit fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, a partial back opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 7FB00046T will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division