N255777 August 26, 2014 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Hanukkah 2 Pack Gift Bows, Item #9033663, from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on Item # 9033663, described as the "Hanukkah 2 Pack Gift Bows." A sample of the item was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of a gift bow pack containing a traditional and a curly gift bow. The bows are blue and decorated with gray images of the Star of David. All of the bows are made of plastic strips that have a self-adhesive paper backing attached. The bows will be used to decorate gifts. The applicable subheading for the “Hanukkah 2 Pack Gift Bows” will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at Albert.Gamble.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division