N255466 August 1, 2014 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.2000 Mr. Damon V. Pike The Pike Law Firm 246 Sycamore Street, Suite #215 Decatur, GA 30030-3434 RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric of polypropylene strip Dear Mr. Pike: In your letter dated July 17, 2014, on behalf of your client Lumite, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is identified as Woven PP Truck Cover or Shade (80% Shade) Fabric, Style #52080. In your submission, you indicate that this fabric is a flat woven fabric of plain weave construction, composed of 94.75% polypropylene, 2.1% carbon black and 3.15% polyethylene, and weighing 164 g/m2. Your letter states that this fabric will be imported on rolls in widths of 366 centimeters and will be used for shade cloth for nurseries/green houses or as truck covers. Visual examination of the sample indicates that this fabric is woven of strip which meets the dimensional requirements for textile strip contained in Legal Note 1(g) to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5407.20.2000, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation and to verification by Customs, and the fabric may be reclassified at that time. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn K. Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division