N255348 August 5, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. David Prata CVS Caremark – CVS/pharmacy Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Dr. Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wall hanging from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated July 14, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample is being returned. The submitted sample, identified as Item number 980634 12’’ Felt Rose Heart Wreath, is a textile wall hanging. It is made from pieces of felt, a heart shaped piece of foam backing and ribbon. The felt is composed of 65 percent polypropylene, 25 percent polyester and 10 percent viscose. The felt pieces are folded to simulate roses and attached to the heart shaped foam backing. Affixed to the top portion of the item is a ribbon hang loop used to attach the item to a wall. The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division