N255272 August 5, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Corie Koropatnicki GHY USA Inc. 572 South 5th Street Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Koropatnicki: In your letter dated July 8, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Richlu Manufacturing. Style GI6216 is a glove with a palm side outer shell made of a non-woven fabric constructed of 95% polyurethane, 5% polyester laminated to a 100% polyester knit fabric. The backside of the glove is constructed from 96% polyester, 4% spandex knit fabric. The glove features fourchettes, inner palm padding and an elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned to you under separate cover. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division