N255235 August 7, 2014 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Ms. Jennie Crossley, Executive Vice President Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, New York 10532 RE: The tariff of a vehicle side pocket from China Dear Ms. Crossley, In your letter received by this office on July 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification. Per your request, the sample which you provided will be returned to your attention. The item under consideration has been identified as a Catch Caddy Seat Pocket Catcher (Model # CD011124). As you state in your request, the Catch Caddy Seat Pocket Catcher catches and stores items between the front seats of a vehicle. It is packaged for retail sale as a set of two (2). It is constructed of 100 percent polypropylene with an antimicrobial protective coating. The one size fits all design allows it to fit between the seat and the console so that items are not lost or misplaced underneath the vehicle seats. Each expandable pocket measures 21.5 inches in length, 16.34 inches in width and 23.43 inches in height. The applicable classification subheading for the Catch Caddy Seat Pocket Catcher (Model # CD011124) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez @ [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division