N254884 August 8, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3822.00 Mr. Michael Gamble Expeditors Tradewin, LLC. 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of Bio-Plex COOH Coupling Beads from the United States Dear Mr. Gamble: In your letter dated June 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bio-Rad Laboratories. You submitted a sample (COOH Beads 018, catalog #171-506018) with your request which was sent to our laboratory for analysis. The subject product, Bio-Plex COOH Coupling Beads, are polystyrene carboxy-coated beads internally labeled with two fluorescent dyes (xMAP technology). The beads are packed in 1ml tubes that are sufficient for 10 coupling reactions. In your letter, you indicated that bead coupling is an integral part of developing bead-based multiplex assays. The coupling procedure involves a rapid two-step carbodiimide reaction between primary amine groups on a protein and carboxyl functional groups on the bead surface. You further state that the Bio-Plex Coupling beads also have a backing in the plastic beads, and the coupling agents react with the beads by covalent bonds. They in turn react with proteins or nucleotides to bind covalently. In a report issued to us by our laboratory, the product is used as a protein and nucleic acid coupling reagent. During use, the product undergoes two chemical reactions, first upon activation and then again when coupled to the protein or nucleic acid under investigation. The applicable subheading for the Bio-Plex System Coupling Beads will be 3822.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents, whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division