N254781 July 24, 2014 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.80.1000 Mr. David G. Aubee Schneider Electric IT Corporation 132 Fairgrounds Rd. West Kingston, RI 02892 RE: The tariff classification of appliances for use in environmental monitoring systems from China Dear Mr. Aubee: In your letter dated June 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Models NBRK0450 and NBRK0451 are central hardware appliances used in an environmental monitoring system. Each model is shipped with a temperature/humidity sensor, a country specific detachable power cord, a documentation CD, an installation guide and rack mounting brackets. They are said to be identical appliances with the exception that Model NBRK0451 is shipped with a power supply. The temperature/humidity sensor is an external sensor that must be attached. The temperature/humidity sensor is the standard sensor included at time of importation. However, the appliances do feature multiple ports for connecting other devices such sensor pods or camera pods. The appliances are capable of receiving signals from up to two external camera pods, two sensor pods and eighteen universal sensors. Analog signals are received from the sensors and converted into digital signals that are usable by a monitoring system. In their imported condition, the appliances themselves do not exert control over other devices. You state that Models NBRK0450 and NBRK0451 do not alert the user to any set conditions. The applicable subheading for Models NBRK0450 and NBRK0451 will be 9025.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments: Electrical. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division