N254706 July 15, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 1385 Broadway, Suite 1800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from China. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated June 20, 2014, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, order no.1022164, is a woman’s cut-and-sewn pullover that is constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a crew neck, long hemmed raglan sleeves, and a hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. You state in your letter that the garment will be offered in ladies sizes 1X-3X and offered in missy sizes SM-XLG as order no. 1022182. The applicable subheading for order no.’s 1022164 and 1022182 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division