N254690 July 21, 2014 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080; 7323.99.9030. Ms. Sharon Daszkiewycz Inter Design, Inc. P.O. Box 39606 Solon, OH 44139-0606 RE: The tariff classification of a steel tumbler and a stainless steel tumbler from China Dear Ms. Daszkiewycz: In your letter dated June 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples are each identified as tumblers. The samples are further identified as follows: Item# 9687R2 – This item is a cylindrical shaped vessel for holding liquids. It is made of stainless steel and measures approximately 4” in height by 2¾” in diameter. Item# 3879R1 – This item is a cylindrical shaped vessel for holding liquids. It is made of steel and measures approximately 4¼” in height by 3” in diameter at the mouth by 2½” in diameter at the base. You have stated that these items are designed to be used as bathroom tumblers. However, these items are of a class or kind of merchandise that is principally used as tableware. The applicable subheading for Item# 9687R2 will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table…articles…of steel…: other: of stainless steel…other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item# 3879R1 will be 7323.99.9030, HTSUS, which provides for table…articles…of steel…: other: other: not coated or plated with precious metal: other: other…kitchen or tableware suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division