N254633 July 14, 2014 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.20.0060 Ms. Renee Kameko Hasman Hercules Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 27 Seaview Boulevard Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of Cefotaxime for Injection, Cefixime Tablets and Ceftriaxone for Injection, in dosage form, from China Dear Ms. Hasman: In your letter dated June 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Cefotaxime for Injection, imported in 1 gram vials, is a medicinal preparation containing Cefotaxime Sodium, a third generation cephalosporin antibiotic, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of various bacterial infections. Cefixime, imported in 400 mg film coated tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Cefixime, a third generation cephalosporin antibiotic, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of various bacterial infections. Ceftriaxone for Injection, imported in 1gram vials, is a medicinal preparation containing Ceftriaxone Sodium, a third generation cephalosporin antibiotic, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of various bacterial infections. The applicable subheading for the Cefotaxime for Injection, Cefixime Tablets and Ceftriaxone for Injection will be 3004.20.0060, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses… or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing other antibiotics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division