N254627 July 17, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Vicky Lee J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated June 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Styles 3813a and 3813b are women’s pullover blouses constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel of both styles is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The collar, sleeves, and back panel are constructed from 100% merino wool knit fabric. The blouses feature crew collars, ¾ length raglan sleeves, and ribbed knit bottoms. The woven components impart the essential character of the garments. The applicable subheading for styles 3813a and 3813b will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division