N254621 July 7, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Josephine Guanio Exist, Inc. 1650 NW 23rd Avenue – 10th Floor Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit dress from China. Dear Ms. Guanio: In your letter dated June 9, 2014, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style LSD2001, is a woman’s “5th & Love®” label pull-on dress constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric. The dress features a cross-over V-shaped front neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a self-fabric elasticized band at the waist area, and a hemmed garment bottom. The dress extends from the shoulders to the knee area. The applicable subheading for style LSD2001 will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear ), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division