N254513 July 10, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Ms. Christy Meche Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.900 Town and Country, Suite 150 Houston, TX 77024 RE: The tariff classification of three digital programmable timers from China Dear Ms. Meche:In your letter dated June 11, 2014, filed on behalf of your client, Jasco Products Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your request and will be returned to you.The merchandise under consideration is described as “digital timers,” item numbers 15136, 15312 and 15313. Item number 15136, identified as a “Digital Timer Switch,” is a programmable digital time switch contained within a metal housing that measures approximately 6.5 inches wide x 9 inches long x 3.5 inches deep. This digital time switch features an LCD screen with buttons for reset; clock setting; 14 program settings; an on/off switch; and minutes, hours and day settings. It also contains at least two relays. It can be used both indoors and outdoors and its main function is to control the applications of fans, pumps, pool heaters, air conditioners, blowers, lighting, heating and ventilation systems. You state that the timer does not contain any watch or clock movements and does not have a synchronous motor. Item numbers 15312 and 15313 are identified as a “Digital Timer,” which is an in-wall, seven-day programmable digital timer designed for installation into a consumer’s existing single or multi-gang rocker plate. They are made of metal and plastic and measure approximately 1.25 inches wide x 2.5 inches long x 1.75 inches deep. The function of each timer is to control indoor or outdoor lighting. The timer’s front panel features push-button switches for programming and an LCD screen for displaying the settings. Item number 15312 contains an on/off switch and a relay. It has an option defined as “SunSmart” that provides sunset/sunrise times for easy setting. Item number 15313 contains an on/off switch, a power switch and a reset switch. You state that both of these timers do not contain any watch or clock movements and do not have a synchronous motor. The applicable subheading for all three digital timers, identified as item numbers 15136, 15312 and 15313, will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at [email protected].Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division