N254424 July 3, 2014 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Leslie A. King Larking, Inc. 7305 Copperfield Circle Lake Worth, FL 33467 RE: The tariff classification of Shower Bottle Bands from China Dear Mr. King: In your letter dated June 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the samples were provided with your ruling request for our examination. The imported package will contain two silicone bands that are attached to a hanging paper card which resembles a bottle. The first band of the set will be screen printed with the word “Shampoo” in white letters on a black background on the outside of the band and the company logo on the inside, and the second band will be screen printed with the word “Conditioner” in black on a white background on the outside of the band and the company logo on the inside. These silicone bands are being sold to consumers. The bands are placed on the outside of shampoo and conditioner containers that are similar in appearance so that they can be easily identified by the user in the shower. The applicable subheading for the Shower Bottle Bands will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division