N254328 July 7, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Norma A. Floriano InCharacter Costumes 5950 Nancy Ridge Drive, Suite 500 San Diego, CA 92128 RE: The tariff classification of infant costumes from China. Dear Ms. Floriano: In your letter dated June 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted Witch Set, identified as style 76031, consists of an infant’s onesie-style bodysuit, a skirt and a hat. This item will be imported in four sizes from 0 to 2T. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the flimsy onesie-style bodysuit imparts the essential character of the set. The knitted polyester fabric bodysuit has visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads at the neck, armholes, large back opening, and leg openings. The leg openings also have exposed narrow elastic while the large back opening has a closure of hook and loop tabs. The second sample submitted Cat Set, identified as style 76030, consists of an infant’s jumpsuit and a hood. This item will be imported in four sizes from 0 to 2T. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the flimsy, long sleeve jumpsuit imparts the essential character of the set. The knitted polyester fabric jumpsuit has visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads at the sleeves, large back opening, and leg openings. The sleeves and leg openings have exposed narrow elastic while the large back opening has a closure of hook and loop tabs. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 76031 and 76030 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division