N254206 June 27, 2014 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Trudi Van Heuveln Impact Innovations 223 SE 1st Ave. P.O. Box 550 Clara City, MN 56222 RE: The tariff classification of “Love You More”, Item #22479JC from China Dear Ms. Heuveln: In your letter dated May 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on “Love You More,” Item #22479JC. You submitted a sample for our examination. The sample will be returned to you as per your request. The item imported is a wood and glass tabletop décor. The item consists of a wood square frame which measures approximately 8 ½” x 8 ½” and is attached to a wood base measuring 2” x 10”. The wood is decorated with a pattern of white diamond shapes on paper. The inside of the wood frame contain a glass portion measuring approximately 4 ¾” x 4 ¾”. On the glass is printed the words “Love You More” with a red border around the words. In your letter, you stated that the item will sell for $.30 to $3.00. The article is decorative and intended to be displayed on a table or shelf. The essential character of this item is imparted by the printed phase “Love You More.” The applicable subheading for the “Love You More,” Item #22479JC will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division