N254084 June 27, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90 Mr. Vincent Carrubba IDQ Holdings 100 South Bedford Rd. Mt. Kisco, NY 10549 RE: The Classification of ACP-102 (A/C Pro) and 347 (R-134a with Sub-Zero) for Export Dear Mr. Carrubba: In your letter dated May 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ACP-102 (A/C Pro) and 347 (R-134a with Sub-Zero). Two samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be retained by this office. ACP-102 (A/C Pro), a vehicle refrigerant, is composed of a mixture of R-134a (1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane), ICE32 (castor oil and alkyl benzene), Quick Boost (tetraglyme), Quick Shot (Methyl Alcohol), Poly Alkylene Glycol, methylene chloride, and cyclohexanone. The applicable classification for the ACP-102 (A/C Pro) will be in subheading 3824.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores: chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other. 347 (R-134a with Sub-Zero), a vehicle air conditioner booster, is composed of a mixture of ICE32 (castor oil and alkyl benzene), methylene chloride, cyclohexanone, and R-134a (1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane). The applicable classification for the 347 (R-134a with Sub-Zero) will be in subheading 3824.90. HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores: chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division