N253765 June 17, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Gina McClain Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. McClain: In your letter dated May 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Item 40464 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 95% Viscose 5% Spandex light weight knit fabric. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment has an oversized body styling and exhibits the appearance of a poncho due to the batwing sleeve construction over the arms which extends to the forearm. Additional garment features include knit cuffs and a cowl collar. The pullover extends from the shoulders to the hip at the garment sides and below the waist at the front and back panels. Style 40464 has the coverage and styling of a pullover garment. The applicable subheading for item number 40464 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division