N253676 June 12, 2014 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030 Ms. Candace L. Wilcox Robinson Home Products Inc. 170 Lawrence Bell Drive Williamsville, NY 14221 RE: The tariff classification of a strawberry huller from China. Dear Ms. Wilcox: In your letter dated May 19, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item being imported is called an Incredible Hull. It is a hand tool used to pull stems from strawberries. The huller has stainless steel teeth that pierce the fruit and pull the stem. The pulled stems are contained in a hollow plastic body, which allows for hulling many strawberries in succession. The applicable subheading for the Incredible Hull will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: Other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: Household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division