N253600 June 3, 2014 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Lisa Ragan, Customs Broker Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage 105 Forest Parkway, Suite 400 Forest Park, GA 30297-6219 RE: The tariff classification of a See-Clear Visor from China Dear Ms. Ragan, In your letter dated May 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TriStar Products, Inc. of Wyomissing, Pennsylvania. The sample which you provided to this office is being returned to your attention. The item under consideration is a See-Clear Visor, which attaches to the vehicle visor to protect the eyes from sunlight and nighttime glare. The double panels and the clip on device are constructed of plastic. The panels are rectangular in shape and measure approximately 12.5 inches by 4.5 inches. One panel has a gray tint and one panel has an amber tint. The advertising literature on the box states that the See-Clear Visor blocks sun glare during the day, brightens vision and reduces glare at night, and clips easily to any car visor. You state that this product is designed specifically for use in motor vehicles. The applicable subheading for the See-Clear Visor will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez, at [email protected] Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division