N253570 May 29, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.30 Mr. Robert A. DeCamp Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a video and sound baby monitor for use with a smartphone from China Dear Mr. DeCamp: In your letter dated May 16, 2014, on behalf of Moniteurs Angelcare Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Angelcare video and sound baby monitor, model number AC1220, which consist of a main unit referred to as a “nursery unit.” This nursery unit contains an infrared camera that captures images in real time and transmits them to a smartphone or a tablet (not included) for remote viewing or recording. This infrared camera can also stream video of the baby in the dark, so that one can see what’s happening in the nursery without disturbing the baby’s sleep. The live video of the baby can be viewed on a smartphone or tablet at any time. In addition, the nursery unit has a subsidiary function of a two-way talk back feature, which can be used like a walkie-talkie and can play lullabies from your smartphone to the camera. The principal function of this composite machine is performed by the television camera function. At the time of importation, this nursery unit is packaged with an instruction book, a USB AC adapter, four AAA alkaline batteries, and an iPhone and Android application. This combination is considered a set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character being imparted by the nursery unit. The applicable subheading for this video and sound monitor will be 8525.80.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus…Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division