N253224 May 29, 2014 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.80.4020 Ms. Erin Fleet Bushnell, Inc. 9200 Cody Overland Park, KS 66214-3259 RE: The tariff classification of the Equinox ZX from China Dear Ms. Fleet: In your letter dated April 24, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product is not available at this time. The proposed part number is 260250 and the product name is the Equinox ZX. The Equinox ZX is a night vision monocular. A drawing of the proposed Equinox ZX, provided with your original submission, illustrates that the device has the appearance of a binocular. However, as you state in your letter, “the device is a true monocular with two eyepiece displays in a binocular form factor”. The image is sensed by the single CMOS sensor. The Equinox ZX switches from day to night modes automatically based on the total amount of light reaching the sensor. The Equinox ZX contains a variable focus lens that presents an image to the CMOS sensor. The lens is variable focus from a range of less than two meters to infinity. The applicable subheading for the Equinox ZX will be 9005.80.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Binoculars, monoculars, other optical telescopes: Other instruments: Optical telescopes, for use with infrared light. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division