N253192 May 29, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. Jose Gonzalez HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit dress from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated May 2, 2014, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style D16925A-0000, is a woman’s pull-on dress constructed from 60% polyester, 34% rayon, and 6% spandex knit fabric. The dress features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, two self-fabric overlay panels draping down either side of the neckline extend to below the waist, and elasticized side seams extending to the hemmed garment bottom. The dress extends from the shoulders to the knee area. The applicable subheading for style D16925A-0000 will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear ), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division