N253178 June 5, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Carissa Ludwig Design Resources, Inc. 7007 College Blvd Suite 700 Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Ludwig: In your letter dated April 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style J13-00112a is a man’s knit and woven jacket. The front and back panels are composed of a 100% polyester woven fabric quilted to a light batting, the sleeves and the hood are composed of a 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a permanent hood made from knit fabric and secured with a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, pockets with a snap closure at the waist and a rib knit waistband. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. This jacket is not considered water resistant due to the integral knit hood and sleeves. The applicable subheading for the style J13-00112a will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division