N252933 May 28, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Dana E. Hullings Nine West Holdings Inc. 200W Rittenhouse Circle Door #6 Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Hullings: In your letter dated April 28, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style P2CM2S9868 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The inner front panel, which extends from the shoulders to the upper-thigh area, the back panel, and the sleeves are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The outer front panel, which extends from the shoulders to the waist, is constructed from 51% viscose and 49% acrylic knit fabric. The blouse features a shirt collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a hemmed shirttail bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style P2CM2S9868 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division