N252880 May 21, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Bryan Espinosa Cousin Corporation of America 12333 Enterprise Boulevard Largo, FL 33773 RE: The tariff classification of yarn covered beads from China Dear Mr. Espinosa: In your letter dated April 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a 9-piece package of acrylic beads, item #30211069. The 15mm hollow plastic beads are completely wrapped with crocheted nylon yarn in various colors. These beads can be used for craft or sewing projects. The applicable subheading for the 9-piece acrylic beads item #30211069, will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division