N252774 May 22, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Marta Portillo HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic vacuum bag and a plastic storage tote bag from China Dear Ms. Portillo: In your letter dated April 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a StoreSmart Jumbo Tote and a StoreSmart Jumbo Compression Bag, Vendor Item Number 80298/HSN Item Number 310194. This item will be packaged for retail sale before importation. The imported item will consist of four jumbo compression bags that are made of transparent polyamide (PA) plastic material and polyethylene (PE) plastic material. The four bags will be imported with four rectangular shaped storage totes that are each made of plastic material with a backing of non-woven textile material. Included in the retail package, but not submitted with the sample will be two additional extra-large compression bags that are made of the same material as the jumbo compression bags. Built into one side of each compression bag is a valve and each compression bag has a zip-lock type closure at the top. The compression bag is designed for the purpose of storing, organizing and securing a variety of household items, including clothing, linens, pillows, etc. Each jumbo sized compression bag has the capacity of holding up to 2 bedding sets, 4 pillows and 12 sweaters or jackets. When in use, the items to be stored are placed inside the bag and the bag is then sealed by means of the zip-lock type closure. Once the bag is sealed, a household vacuum cleaner can be used to remove the air through the valve that is located on the side. The removal of the air will condense the overall size of the bag with the various articles stored within. This allows for the storage of large household items in relatively smaller areas, thereby saving space. Once vacuum sealed, the compression bag is airtight, moisture-proof and reusable, as the vacuum sealed bag will protect stored contents from dirt, bugs and odors. Each of the four jumbo sized vacuum sealed bags with stored contents can then be placed into one of the included storage totes for the purpose of providing a neat and tidy appearance and for ease of lifting and moving. Each tote has a flip top lid that is attached on one side, at the back. A zipper closure seals the other three sides and a transparent plastic window is situated on the front side. Respectively attached to the exterior of the two opposing shorter sides are two fabric strap handles. The storage tote measures approximately 26” in length by 20” in width by 11” in height. Each jumbo compression bag measures approximately 42½” in length by 16” in width by 37” in height before compression. Each extra-large compression bag measures approximately 28” in length by 13” in width by 41” in height before compression. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Vendor Item Number 80298/HSN Item Number 310194 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division