N252691 May 16, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 George Deng Great Star (USA) LLC 12101 Clark Street, Unit G Arcadia, CA 91006 RE: The tariff classification of a fitted carrying case for first aid articles Dear Mr. Deng: In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. The submitted sample is a specially shaped and fitted carrying case of a kind normally sold with a specific set of articles. The case is constructed of molded plastic. You have indicated that the intended use for the case is to contain first aid items; however, it is being imported empty. The interior is fitted with numerous compartments to contain the first aid items. The applicable subheading for the carrying case of molded plastic will be 4202.99.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers or cases, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division