N252554 May 7, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tomkins & Davidson, LLP 5 Hanover Square, 15th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an LED Work Light from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 15, 2014, on behalf of your client Blackbeam LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is identified as the “Blackfire Rechargeable Clamplight Worklight” (“Clamplight Worklight). Based on the information that you provided, the Worklight will be imported packaged as a kit consisting of the Worklight, a standard electric charger adaptor and an auto charger adaptor. The Worklight housing contains a clear side lens that measures approximately 8 inches high. The side lens is equipped with 9 rows of 3 arrays of LED lamps, in addition to an LED lamp serving as a battery charging indicator. There is an On/Off and a setting button switch on the lens cover, in the back of the housing. The Worklight features a clamp structure that is extended from the 2 inch high base. It is stated that the importer’s patented clamp structure is used either to stand the Worklight in a vertical position by spreading the clamp sections, or to attach it to an object for providing a hand-free light. The top of the housing is closed i.e. not equipped with any lamps, such that the Worklight does not feature a forward beam along its length when the product is placed in position. The Worklight provides light from the side only to illuminate the desired areas. The applicable subheading for the Blackfire Rechargeable Clamplight Worklight will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos): Lamps: Other." The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division