N252361 May 7, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Daniel Clancey Homeschool Snowboarding 2127 N. Albina Avenue #401 Portland, OR 97227 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Mr. Clancey: In your letter dated January 20, 2014, and in subsequent correspondence dated March 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, Style GML14F13 “Brigade Riding Hoodie Jacket,” is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The jacket features a hood lined with a contrasting color finely knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with a thumb hole at the cuffs; two pockets below the waist; and a close fitting, self-fabric bottom band. The applicable subheading for Style GML14F13 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division